CONTENTS OF THE “LEGAL NOTICE” TAB

LEGAL NOTICE

“You are currently connected to the website https://www.lafermiere.com/, which is owned and published by the company LA FERMIERE, limited company with Board of Directors and with capital of € 193,958.39, with registered office at 375, Avenue de Passe-Temps, ZA Napollon, 13400 Aubagne (France), registered in the Marseille Trade and Companies Register under number B055811996 and whose intra-community VAT number is: FR 32055811996.

 

Telephone No.: +334 42 01 69 69

Email address: webmaster[at]lafermiere.com

The Publications and Editorial Director is Ms Delphine Grégoire.

This website is hosted by OVH SAS, company with share capital of € 10,069,020, with registered office at 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix (France), registered in the Lille Trade and Companies Register under number 424 761 419 00045 and whose intra-community VAT number is: FR 22 424 761 419.

Telephone no. of host: 09 72 10 10 07

POLICY APPLIED TO COOKIES

  1. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a piece of information, a tracer deposited on your hard drive by the server of the site you visit. A cookie does not personally identify the user but allows information to be recorded about how you browse the website and enables you to be recognised when you next visit.

A cookie contains several types of data, such as:

  • the name of the server that deposited it;
  • a unique number as identifier;
  • possibly an expiration date.

Cookies can perform different functions.

Some cookies are essential to the use of the website www.lafermiere.com (hereinafter “the Site”), while others enable its use to be optimised so as to best meet the expectations of our users. The cookies we issue are used for the purposes listed below, subject to your prior consent and your browser settings:

  • To analyse and measure traffic on the Site,
  • To compile statistics and volumes of traffic and use of the various components of our Site (headings, content, etc.) allowing our departments to improve the ergonomics of our Site and its contents,
  • To identify what from site you came,
  • To adapt the presentation of our Site to the display preferences of your terminal (display resolution, operating system, etc.) when you visit the Site,
  • To obtain information about your browsing on the Site.

To learn more about cookies, please visit the website of the French National Commission for Computing and Liberties (CNIL): https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-traceurs-que-dit-la-loi or refer to the EU “Telecoms Package” Directive.

  1. Cookies placed by third parties

Our internet Site may contain cookies issued by third parties (audience measurement company, business partners etc.) allowing them, for as long as their cookies remain valid, to collect information about internet users’ browsing on our website.

We may also offer social plug-ins on some pages of our Site that enable sharing capabilities for our content on social platforms. These applications use cookies to trace internet users’ browsing, whether or not they use these platforms. It is for this reason that the consent of users must be obtained prior to these cookies being placed. This is particularly the case for Facebook and Instagram.

For example, the social network can associate this viewing with your profile and thus adapt its advertising in relation to the sites you have visited.

We have no control over the process used by social networks to collect information about your browsing on our Site. We recommend that you review the terms of use of your data on each of the social networks involved in order to learn the purpose of use.

  1. How to manage cookies

Sharing your terminal with other people and configuring your browser settings in regard to cookies are your own choice and responsibility.

You can manage and modify the use of cookies but you should be aware that this can impact the way you access certain services that require their use.

  1. Accepting cookies:

If you accept the storage of cookies in your browser terminal, they will be integrated into the pages and content you view and can thus be stored in a dedicated space on your terminal. The validity of a cookie cannot exceed 13 (thirteen) months.

  1. Blocking cookies:

You can configure your browser software so that cookies are disallowed. This rejection can be automatic or configured according to the website in question.
When managing cookies, the configuration of each browser varies. You can refer to the browser’s help menu, which will inform you of the exact procedure to change your choices.

– For Internet Explorer:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies,

– For Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Enable and disable cookies, or see the CNIL’s factsheet (http://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/conseils-aux-internautes/firefox).

– For Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/index?page=search&src=support_site.globalheader.search&locale=en_US&q=cookies

– For Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647

– For Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html

If you use a browser not listed above, please consult the relevant Help topic.

“Adobe Flash Player”™ “Flash”© cookies: “Adobe Flash Player”™ is a computer application that enables the rapid development of dynamic content using the computer language “Flash”. Flash stores the settings, preferences and use of these contents through a technology similar to cookies. However, “Adobe Flash Player”™ manages this information and your choices by means of a different interface from the one provided by your browser. If your terminal is likely to view content developed with Flash, please access your tools for managing Flash cookies directly from the site http://www.adobe.com/en/.

 

PERSONAL DATA

We are glad that you have visited the www.lafermiere.com website. To provide you with tailor-made services, we may have to ask you to provide us with personal data.

These will then be used in customer loyalty programmes, management and statistical analyses.

In accordance with Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and civil liberties, all personal data collected by the company LA FERMIERE has been declared to the CNIL under number 1547578.

In fact, we collect personal data in two cases:

– As part of the contact form in order to be able to answer your questions/comments

– As part of the application form for you to respond to a job offer or apply on spec.

 

In this context, there is some information that is required to enable us to identify and respond to you. Other entries are optional.

 

Our company undertakes to respect your privacy and safeguard the information you provide. The personal data collected on our website are intended solely for internal use. They are confidential and treated as such, and may not in any way be transferred to third parties.

No further communication to outside companies is contemplated without the user’s prior consent, except for what is necessary to meet legal and regulatory requirements, or at the request of an administration or a judicial authority.

In accordance with the Act of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and civil liberties, you have a right to access, rectify or delete personal data concerning you. You can exercise this right by sending a request using the form in the “Contact us” section [click on the hyperlink Contact us > Other requests], or by registered letter to the following address: La Fermière, Consumer Support – 375 Avenue de Passe-Temps, ZA Napollon, CS 40250-13785 Aubagne Cedex France.

For legitimate reasons, you can also object to the processing of data concerning you.

We apply technical and organisational security measures to protect the data we manage against accidental or deliberate manipulation, against their loss or destruction, or against access to them by unauthorised persons.

Limitation of liability and access to the website:

LA FERMIERE endeavours to update the content of the Site and deliver accurate and timely information to its users.

However, the user must be aware that the technical reliability of Internet transmission of data and information is only relative, as these circulate on highly heterogeneous networks. Consequently, we cannot guarantee the accuracy of the data contained on the Site which may possibly include the dissemination of inaccurate information, errors or omissions for which the company LA FERMIERE cannot be held liable.

Any error or omission may be notified by sending a request using the form in the “Contact us” section [click on the hyperlink Contact us > Other requests].

Use of the Site, its services and any material or information obtained through it, is the sole responsibility of the user.

We strive to keep the Site accessible, but shall not be bound by any obligation arising as a result. It must be made clear that for purposes of maintenance, updating, and for any reason, in particular of a technical nature, access to the Site may be interrupted.

The company LA FERMIERE cannot be held responsible for the content of websites containing a hyperlink to the www.lafermiere.com website.

When the company LA FERMIERE offers redirection to a hyperlink, the company LA FERMIERE cannot be held responsible for the content of the sites in question which are not published by the company LA FERMIERE.

 

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY

  1. Marks:

All the distinctive signs and identifiers of the company LA FERMIERE shown on this Site belong exclusively to the company LA FERMIERE.

Our company draws your attention to the fact that references to the products, services and marks owned by us are not an exhaustive list of our rights.

Access to the Site www.lafermiere.com confers no rights on the internet user of any kind whatsoever other than the right to consult its content.

In addition, the uploading of this Site does not imply a licence of use of any kind of intellectual property rights. Such use is subject to the prior, express and written consent of the owner of these rights.

  1. Copyright:

All the elements of this Site (text, photographs, illustrations, logo, icons, etc.) and all pages of the Site including its own architecture are protected by copyright and are the exclusive property of the company LA FERMIERE.

In particular, it is forbidden to reproduce, represent and adapt this copyrighted Site including, but without limitation, the presentation of a page (or extract) from the Site on a web page which is not published by the company LA FERMIERE. Similarly, the introduction of hyperlinks to our website requires the prior, express written agreement of the company LA FERMIERE.

Any unauthorised use of the content of our Site may be subject to legal proceedings in France and abroad.

  1. Counterfeiting:

Any reproduction or even partial representation or imitation of copyrighted material owned by the company LA FERMIERE by means of any process whatsoever, undertaken without the prior, express written consent of the company LA FERMIERE is forbidden. Failure to comply with this prohibition constitutes an infringement which may incur both the civil and criminal liability of the counterfeiter.

  1. Copyright:

Copyright © SOCIETE LA FERMIERE – May 2016

 

APPLICABLE LAW – JURISDICTION

This legal notice shall be governed and construed in accordance with French law.

Any dispute not settled transactionally falls within the exclusive jurisdiction of the French courts.

In the event that any provision in the legal notice be declared null and void, such provision shall be construed so as to best reflect the parties’ intentions and the remaining provisions shall be considered automatically applicable.